Trouble casting new Money bullet

Discussion on Bullets and Bullet Lubes, Casting, Swaging, Paper Patching, and Lube Cookies.
bruce moulds
PostsCOLON 85
JoinedCOLON Mon May 04, 2015 11:47 pm

Re: Trouble casting new Money bullet

Post by bruce moulds » Mon Apr 25, 2016 2:18 pm

chris,
interesting what you say about sizes.
you read about guys adjusting the size of bullets with a temp change or an alloy adjustment.
in my experience these dimensional changes are virtually unmeasurable.
different alloys will however change the weight of bullets.
keep safe,
bruce.

gunlaker
PostsCOLON 396
JoinedCOLON Sat Aug 09, 2008 1:46 pm
LocationCOLON British Columbia

Re: Trouble casting new Money bullet

Post by gunlaker » Mon Apr 25, 2016 3:46 pm

Bruce I didn't chck the sizes on the bullets cast at different temperatures. I just weighed the bullets and compared the average weights for each batch. The lower temperature batches were definitely a tiny bit lighter, but very very little. I didn't write it down, just entered the weight of each bullet in columns in a spreadsheet according to casting temp. I no longer have the spreadsheet so I can't give you the numbers.

Regardless, the lower temp castings were just as well filled out, and extremely consistent. At 750 degrees I don't think I had more than one or two rejects out of a hundred after the mold was at temperature.

One thing I did notice is that the casting pot had a much easier time holding a constant temperature when casting at 750 or 775 rather than 825. This can only be a good thing.

Chris.

bruce moulds
PostsCOLON 85
JoinedCOLON Mon May 04, 2015 11:47 pm

Re: Trouble casting new Money bullet

Post by bruce moulds » Mon Apr 25, 2016 8:45 pm

chris,
no temperature can be said to be better than another in general terms.
however, for particular applications it is worth experimenting.
800 degrees is usually a good place to start down this road.
and go as cool as you can from the point of view of minimizing lead fumes.
keep safe,
bruce.

gunlaker
PostsCOLON 396
JoinedCOLON Sat Aug 09, 2008 1:46 pm
LocationCOLON British Columbia

Re: Trouble casting new Money bullet

Post by gunlaker » Mon Apr 25, 2016 9:09 pm

Bruce if you can increase the casting rate then I'd say there is a benefit.

I don't worry about the vapor pressure of lead at the temperatures we use. It's negligible. However if there are impurities like cadmium then it could be a concern.

Chris.

bruce moulds
PostsCOLON 85
JoinedCOLON Mon May 04, 2015 11:47 pm

Re: Trouble casting new Money bullet

Post by bruce moulds » Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:52 pm

thanks chris.
keep safe,
bruce.

BUTTON_POST_REPLY