An interesting simple casting experiment

Discussion on Bullets and Bullet Lubes, Casting, Swaging, Paper Patching, and Lube Cookies.
TexasMac
PostsCOLON 1019
JoinedCOLON Sun Nov 20, 2005 6:08 pm
LocationCOLON Central Texas
CONTACTCOLON

An interesting simple casting experiment

Post by TexasMac » Fri Mar 29, 2019 2:25 pm

I knew that the alloy temperature affected bullet weight but had never determined how much. Normally I went with the temp that resulted in fully filled out bullets using a specific alloy. Since I planned to cast sufficient bullets for 3 silhouette matches I figured I’d run a simple experiment. So I just finished casting & weighing 3 batches (60 bullets/batch) of .40cal 400gr bullets using the BACO 409400M5 (old 409400M4) mould and the RCBS Easy Melt PID controlled furnace.

The 1st batch was cast at 765 degrees & weighed 400.0grs +/- 0.6grs. The alloy temp. was increased to 770 degrees for the 2nd batch which weighed 401.0grs +/- 0.3grs. So then I lowered the alloy temp. back to 765 degrees for the 3rd batch with dropped back down to the same weight as the 1st batch (in this case the weight was 400.0grs +/- 0.5grs). So now I know that 5 degrees will result in a change of approximately 1gr.

BTW, the alloy was verified as 15.7:1 by measuring the specific gravity using a laboratory grade high precision scale.

Wayne
NRA Life (President's Council) Member, TSRA Life Member, NSSF Member
Click on http://www.texas-mac.com/index.html to my home page containing information on my Browning/Winchester BPCR book & associated articles.

John Boy
PostsCOLON 41
JoinedCOLON Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:16 pm

Re: An interesting simple casting experiment

Post by John Boy » Fri Apr 19, 2019 10:07 am

So now I know that 5 degrees will result in a change of approximately 1gr.
Wayne - good information, Thanks for the post

GrumpyBear1
PostsCOLON 7
JoinedCOLON Fri Feb 02, 2018 1:00 pm

Re: An interesting simple casting experiment

Post by GrumpyBear1 » Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:00 pm

So if your lead pot's rheostat isn't controlling precisely that could be a reason for a significant weight spread when casting with a known alloy. Oh and I was using the same mold as you. My bullets are coming out in the 394-396 range with 16:1.

Very interesting Wayne, Thanks.

John Boy
PostsCOLON 41
JoinedCOLON Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:16 pm

Re: An interesting simple casting experiment

Post by John Boy » Sat Apr 27, 2019 10:02 am

Wayne, I have never casted over 730 degrees but at this temperature never had an issue with quality of bullets and weight variance.
Next session, I'm gonna kick the temperature up to 770 and see what happens. Next session is 535gr PJ Money bullets for rounds needed to fill out a 100 round box
Regards
John

Bakebfr480
PostsCOLON 19
JoinedCOLON Sun Jun 17, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: An interesting simple casting experiment

Post by Bakebfr480 » Sat May 11, 2019 4:48 am

How is this possible? Inquiring minds want to know!

BUTTON_POST_REPLY