Wad punch

Post your projects and questions here.
chrisb
PostsCOLON 5
JoinedCOLON Thu Apr 14, 2016 5:35 am

Wad punch

Post by chrisb » Tue May 24, 2016 9:48 am

I have just made a wad punch from some steel tube, do I need to harden the working end? Heat till orange/red then dunk in oil?
Can any of you advise please?
Thanks,
Chris 8)

Premod70
PostsCOLON 102
JoinedCOLON Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:25 am

Re: Wad punch

Post by Premod70 » Tue May 24, 2016 10:21 am

I'd turn a cap to place at the impact side of the tubing and draw the cutting edge after hardening.

Hahndorf1874
PostsCOLON 23
JoinedCOLON Mon Sep 03, 2012 7:56 pm

Re: Wad punch

Post by Hahndorf1874 » Tue May 24, 2016 4:57 pm

G,day,
I use steel golf shafts to make my wad punches,ready hardened and tempered,being tapered you can make quite a few different sizes,.32--.45cal.
Cheers Mal.

chrisb
PostsCOLON 5
JoinedCOLON Thu Apr 14, 2016 5:35 am

Re: Wad punch

Post by chrisb » Sat May 28, 2016 12:04 am

Mal, there is a Youtube clip showing how to make a wad punch from a golf club handle, is that you?
Thanks for your input.
Chris 8)

Hahndorf1874
PostsCOLON 23
JoinedCOLON Mon Sep 03, 2012 7:56 pm

Re: Wad punch

Post by Hahndorf1874 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 5:34 pm

Hi Chri,
Not me I'm afraid,I worked in the golf manafacturing area for a number of years,had a few shafts lying around,needed punches for .30cal .40cal,.357cal the first two for breach seated BP rifles,.357 LDP wads for shot shells,I haven't seen the U Tube video,different types of shafts can give a large range of sizes ,I have used Tru Temper dynamic shafts.Its just a matter of experimenting .Measure the ID of the smaller step to get your size req.leave about 1/2 " of that dia.sharpen that end,cut the next step up about 2.1/2".As you cut the wads they move into the larger dia. Section and can just be tipped out.Hope this is of some help.

Cheers Mal.

User avatar
montana_charlie
PostsCOLON 1413
JoinedCOLON Sun Nov 20, 2005 8:35 pm
LocationCOLON West of Great Falls, Montana

Re: Wad punch

Post by montana_charlie » Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:55 am

Hahndorf1874 wroteCOLONG,day,
I use steel golf shafts to make my wad punches,ready hardened and tempered,

I have used Tru Temper dynamic shafts.
What do you use to cut the shaft at the chosen location?
Retired...twice. Now, just raisin' cows and livin' on borrowed time.

Hahndorf1874
PostsCOLON 23
JoinedCOLON Mon Sep 03, 2012 7:56 pm

Re: Wad punch

Post by Hahndorf1874 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 5:06 pm

Hi Montana,
I use a friction wheel or the side of a grinding wheel.Cut it a bit longer than requied tidy up the cut and sharpen.

Cheers Mal.

.22-5-40
PostsCOLON 41
JoinedCOLON Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:32 pm

Re: Wad punch

Post by .22-5-40 » Fri Jun 03, 2016 12:57 pm

heating the tube & quenching as you describe will harden it...if there is enough carbon present in the steel tube to begin with. If it's plain low carbon steel, it won't harden. Try & see what you get. You could case-harden using Casenite or whatever Brownells sells.

BUTTON_POST_REPLY